Supporting Content
Choral Evensong Schedule
Wednesday 25th October (repeated Sun 29th October)
From St Stephen Walbrook with the Choral Scholars of St Stephen Walbrook.
Introit: Crossing the bar (Rani Arbo)
Responses: Will Harmer
Psalm 119 vv.73-96 (Havergal, Turle)
First Lesson: Jonah 1 vv.1-17
Office Hymn: Dear Lord and Father of mankind (Repton)
Canticles: Andrews in D
Second Lesson: Luke 5 vv.1-11
Anthem: Never weather-beaten sail (Parry)
Prayer Anthem: May the mind of Christ (Jack Redman)
Hymn: The Church’s one foundation (Aurelia)
Voluntary: Adagio (Bridge)
Andrew Earis (Director of Music)
Phoebe Tak Man Chow (Organist)
Recorded 28 June.
Wed 1st November (repeated Sun 5th November)
Live from Portsmouth Cathedral on All Saints’ Day.
Introit: Come, my way (Becky McGlade)
Responses: Lloyd
Psalms 148, 150 (Stanford, Talbot)
First Lesson: Isaiah 65 vv.17-25
Canticles: Kelly in C
Second Lesson: Hebrews 11 v.32 – 12 v.2
Anthem: O what their joy and glory must be (Harris)
Hymn: For all the saints (Sine nomine)
Voluntary: Fantasia on ‘Sine nomine’ (Jackson)
David Price (Organist and Master of the Choristers)
Sachin Gunga (Sub-Organist)
Thurs 9th November (repeated Sun 12th November)
From St Giles’s Church, Cripplegate, London, with the BBC Singers and Girl Choristers of Pembroke College, Cambridge.
Introit: Crossing the bar (Parry, arr. Anna Lapwood)
Responses: The Girl Choristers of Pembroke College, Cambridge
Psalms 41, 42, 43 (The Girl Choristers of Pembroke College, Cambridge)
First Lesson: Proverbs 3 vv.27-35
Canticles: Magnificat and Nunc dimittis in C (Wayne Marshall)
Second Lesson: Matthew 18 vv.21-35
Anthem: Remember (Owain Park)
Hymn: The day thou gavest, Lord, is ended/Sunset (St Clement/Sunset arr. Jonathan Wikeley)
Voluntary: Deuxième Fantaisie (Alain)
Anna Lapwood (Conductor, Artist in Association)
Matthew Williams (Trumpet)
Francesca Massey (Organist)
Recorded 29 June.
Wed 15th November (repeated Sun 19th November)
Live from Hereford Cathedral.
Introit: For the Fallen (Guest)
Responses: Philip Moore
Psalm 78 (Parry, Walmisley, Flintoft, Stonex)
First Lesson: Daniel 5 vv.13-31
Canticles: Watson in E
Second Lesson: Revelation 7 vv.1-4, 9-17
Anthem: Domine secundum actum meum (Byrd)
Voluntary: Toccata in D minor Op 59 No 5 (Reger)
Geraint Bowen (Director of Music)
Peter Dyke (Assistant Director of Music)
Wed 22nd November (repeated Sun 26th November)
Live from the Chapel of Sidney Sussex College, Cambridge.
Introit: Da pacem, Domine (Jacquet de Mantua)
Responses: Nico Muhly
Psalms 108, 109 (Russell, Smart, Goodenough)
First Lesson: Zechariah 8 vv.1-13
Office hymn: A Hymn for St Cecilia (Howells)
Canticles: Sumsion in A
Second Lesson: Mark 13 vv.3-8
Anthem: Cantantibus organis (Jacquet de Mantua)
Voluntary: Fugue in E major BWV 566 (Bach)
David Skinner (Director of Music)
Luca Myers (Organist)
Wed 29th November (no repeat)
Live from Chichester Cathedral to mark the 400th anniversary of the death of Thomas Weelkes.
Prelude: Pavan No 3 (Weelkes)
Introit: O mortal man (Weelkes)
Responses: Morley
Office hymn: Give me the wings of faith (Song 67)
Psalm 48 (Rose, Cooper)
First Lesson: Isaiah 49 vv.1-9a
Canticles: The Sixth Service (Weelkes)
Second Lesson: 1 Corinthians 4 vv.9-16
Anthem: What joy so true (Weelkes)
Prayer Anthem: Lord, to thee I make my moan (Weelkes)
Voluntaries: Pavan No 2 a 5 (Weelkes) and In nomine No 2 a 5 (Weelkes)
Charles Harrison (Organist and Master of the Choristers)
Timothy Ravalde (Assistant Organist)
The Rose Consort of Viols
Sun 3rd December (no repeat)
A Service for Advent with Carols, from the Chapel of St John’s College, Cambridge.
Introit: There is no rose (Gerald Hendrie)
Opening Sentence
Processional Hymn: Come thou redeemer of the earth (Puer nobis nascitur, descant Christopher Gray)
Bidding Prayer
Carol: Deus, Deus meus (Roxanna Panufnik)
I The Message of Advent
Sentence and Collect
Antiphons: O Sapientia and O Adonaï
First Lesson: Mark 13 vv.32-36
Motet: Vigilate (Byrd)
Second Lesson: Isaiah 11 vv.1-5
Carol: A tender shoot (Kerensa Briggs)
II The Word of God
Sentence and Collect
Antiphons: O Radix Jesse and O Clavis David
Third Lesson: Hebrews 4 vv.12-16
Carol: This is the truth (Trad., arr. Vaughan Williams and Christopher Robinson)
Fourth Lesson: Luke 4 vv. 14-21
Hymn: O come, O come Emmanuel (Veni Emmanuel, descant David Hill)
III The Prophetic Call
Sentence and Collect
Antiphons: O Oriens and O Rex Gentium
Fifth Lesson: Malachi 3 vv. 1-7
Motet: Fuit homo missus a Deo (Praetorius)
Sixth Lesson: Matthew 3 vv. 1-11
Hymn: On Jordan’s bank the Baptist’s cry (Winchester New, descant Christopher Robinson)
IV The God-Bearer
Sentence and Collect
Antiphon: O Emmanuel
Anthem: Bogoroditse Dyevo (Rachmaninoff)
Seventh Lesson: Luke 1 vv. 26-38
Magnificat: The Truro Service (Russell Pascoe)
Eighth Lesson: The Annunciation (Edwin Muir)
Anthem: The Hidden Light (Joanna Marsh) – New commission
The Christmas Collect
Carol: Noel – Verbum caro factum est (Tamsin Jones)
Hymn: Of the Father’s heart begotten (Divinum mysterium, arr. Willcocks)
The College Prayer and The Blessing
Organ Voluntary: In dir ist Freude, BWV 615 (Bach)
Christopher Gray (Director of Music)
Alexander Robson (Herbert Howells Organ Scholar)The Revd Canon Dr Mark Oakley (Dean)
The Revd Andrew Hammond (Chaplain)
Recorded 26 November.
Wed 6th December (repeated Sun 10th December)
Choral Vespers from the Church of Our Lady of Victories, Kensington, London, with the Schola Cantorum of Cardinal Vaughan Memorial School.
Prelude: Chorale Prelude ‚Nun komm der Heiden Heiland‘ BWV 659 (Bach)
Introit: O Radiant Dawn (James MacMillan)
Hymn: Conditor alme siderum (Plainsong)
Psalm 26 (Plainsong)
Canticle: Colossians 1 vv. 12-20
Magnificat Secundi Toni (Valls)
Motet: Laetentur coeli (Byrd)
Antiphon: Alma redemptoris mater a8 (Victoria)
Voluntary: Prelude and Fugue in C minor BWV 546 (Bach)
Scott Price (Director of Music)
Iestyn Evans (Organ)
Recorded 30 November.
Wed 13th December (repeated Sun 17th December)
From St Paul's Church, Heaton Moor, Stockport, with the Diocese of Manchester Choral Scholars.
Introit: The Angel Gabriel (Basque Carol arr. John Rutter)
Responses: Sarah Macdonald
Psalms 69, 70 (Plainsong)
First Lesson: Amos 9 vv.11-15
Office hymn: Creator of the starry height (Conditor alme siderum)
Canticles: Harris in D
Second Lesson: Romans 13 vv.8-14
Anthem: There is no rose (Britten)
Prayer Anthem: I sing of a maiden (Amy Bebbington)
Hymn: Come, thou Redeemer of the earth (Puer nobis nascitur)
Voluntary: Chorale Prelude ‘Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland’ BWV 661 (Bach)
Olivia Tait (Director)
Kwankaew Ruangtrakool (Choral Conducting Scholar)
Elin Rees (Organist)
Recorded 11 November.
Wed 20th December (repeated Sun 24th December)
Live from Norwich Cathedral.
Introit: O Clavis David (Kerensa Briggs) (world premiere)
Responses: Michael Nicholas
Office hymn: O come, O come Emmanuel (Veni Emmanuel, arr. Ashley Grote)
Psalms 4, 9 (Martin, Elvey)
First Lesson: Isaiah 51 vv.1-8
Canticles: Collegium Magalenae Oxoniense (Leighton)
Second Lesson: 2 Thessalonians 1 vv.1-12
Anthem: Angelus ad Virginem (Matthew Martin)
Hymn: Lo! he comes with clouds descending (Helmsley)
Voluntary: Symphonie-Passion (Le monde dans l’attente du sauveur) (Dupré)
Ashley Grote (Master of Music)
David Dunnett (Organist)
Wed 27th December (repeated Sun 31st December)
From the Chapel of Lancing College for the Feast of John, Apostle and Evangelist.
Introit: Torches (Joubert)
Responses: Sanders
Office hymn: Word supreme, before creation (Grafton)
Psalm 97 (Middleton)
First Lesson: Isaiah 6 vv.1-8
Canticles: Darke in F
Second Lesson: 1 John 5 vv.1-12
Anthem: Angelus ad Virginem (Carter)
Prayer Anthem: No small wonder (Edwards)
Hymn: Hark the herald angels sing (Mendelssohn)
Te Deum: Stanford in B flat
Voluntary: Pièce Héroique (Franck)
Alexander Mason (Director of Music)
Philip White-Jones (Organist)
Recorded 28 November.
Wed 3rd January (repeated Sun 7th January)
An Epiphany Carol Service from the Chapel of Royal Holloway, University of London, Egham. A sequence of words and music to mark the visit of the Magi to the new-born Jesus.
Introit: Morning star (Arvo Pärt)
Carol: O magnum mysterium (Dan Locklair)
First Lesson: John 1 vv.1-14
Hymn: Of the Father’s heart begotten (Divinum mysterium)
Carol: Susanni (Bryan Kelly)
Second Lesson: Isaiah 7 vv.10-15
Carol: What child is this (Rupert Gough)
Third Lesson: Matthew 1 vv.18-23
Carol: Love came down at Christmas (Eleanor Daley)
Fourth Lesson: Micah 5 vv.2-5
Hymn: Brightest and best (Epiphany)
Carol: Seeing the star (Ben Ponniah)
Fifth Lesson: Matthew 2 vv.1-2, 8-11
Carol: We three kings (Philip Stopford)
Sixth Lesson: Isaiah 60 vv.1-3, 19-20
Carol: My dancing day (George Arthur)
Seventh Lesson: Matthew 5 vv.14-16
Carol: I am the light of the world (David Bednall)
Hymn: As with gladness men of old (Dix)
Voluntary: Star Fantasy on Alleluia: Vidimus Stellam (Kristina Arakelyan)
Rupert Gough (Director of Music)
Luke Cherry, Andrej Ivanović (Organ Scholars)
Recorded 13 December.
Wed 10th January (repeated Sun 14th January)
Live from St Matthew’s Church, Westminster, London.
Introit: Beati quorum via (Stanford)
Responses: Tomkins
Office hymn: Hail thou source of every blessing (Redhead)
Psalms 53, 54, 55 (Martin, Nares, How)
First Lesson: Exodus 15 vv. 1-19
Canticles: Purcell in G minor
Second Lesson: Colossians 2 vv. 8-15
Anthem: There shall a star from Jacob come forth (Mendelssohn)
Hymn: O worship the Lord in the beauty of holiness (Was Lebet)
Voluntary: Fantasy on ‘Adeste fidelis’ Op. 1322 (Carson Cooman)
Nigel Groome (Director of Music)
Roger Sayer (Organist)
Wed 17th January (repeated Sun 21st January)
Live from Croydon Minster.
Introit: Almighty and everlasting God (Gibbons)
Responses: Radcliffe
Office hymn: Hail to the Lord’s anointed (Crüger)
Psalm 97, 98 (Martin, Garrett)
First Lesson: 1 Kings 19 vv.9b-18
Canticles: Howells in G
Second Lesson: Mark 9 vv.2-13
Anthem: The Transfiguration (King)
Hymn: Fairest Lord Jesus (Shönster Herr Jesu)
Voluntary: Les Mages (Messiaen)
Justin Miller (Director of Music)
George Inscoe (Sub Organist)
Wed 24th January (repeated Sun 28th January)
Live from St Paul’s Cathedral, London, for the Eve of the Conversion of St Paul.
Introit: Tu es vas electionis (Philips)
Responses: Leighton
Psalm 149 (Stanford)
First Lesson: Isaiah 49 vv.1-13
Canticles: Oriel Service (Judith Bingham)
Second Lesson: Acts 22 vv.3-16
Anthem: Light out of darkness (Elgar)
Hymn: We sing the glorious conquest (King’s Lynn)
Te Deum: Ireland in F
Voluntary: Festival Fanfare (Leighton)
Andrew Carwood (Director of Music)
William Fox (Assistant Director of Music)
Wed 31st January (repeated Sun 4th February)
Choral Vespers live from Leeds Cathedral.
Introit: Ave maris stella (Judith Weir)
Office Hymn: Sol ecce, lentus occidens (Plainsong)
Psalm 139 (Johns, Justin, Pipe, Roberts)
Canticle: Colossians 1 vv.12-20 (Plainsong)
Magnificat octavi toni (Morales)
Anthem: Videte miraculum (Tallis)
Hymn: Jesu the very thought of thee (St Botolph)
Marian Antiphon: Alma redemptoris mater (Plainsong)
Voluntary: Prelude and Fugue in D ‘Halleluja’ (Schmidt)
Thomas Leech (Conductor)
David Pipe (Organist)
Wed 7th February (repeated Sun 11th February)
From St Wulfram’s Church, Grantham.
Introit: The promised light of life (Cheryl Frances-Hoad)
Responses: William Smith
Office hymn: NA
Psalm 37
First Lesson: Isaiah 52 vv.13 – 53 v.6
Canticles: Second Service (Orlando Gibbons)
Second Lesson: Romans 15 vv.14-21
Anthem: When David heard (Thomas Tomkins)
MOTET: O Lord support us (Henrietta Moran)
Hymn: The race that long in darkness pined (Dundee) NEH
Voluntary: Prelude and Fugue in A major, BWV 536 (J.S. Bach)
Owain Park (Director of Music)
Tim Williams (Organist)
Recorded 23 January.
Wed 14th February (repeated Sun 18th February)
Live from Guildford Cathedral on Ash Wednesday.
Introit: Kyrie after Byrd (Roxanna Panufnik)
Responses: Byrd
Psalm 51 (James MacMillan)
First Lesson: Isaiah 1 vv.10-18
Canticles: The Short Service (Weelkes)
Second Lesson: Luke 15 vv.11-32
Anthem: Half So Well (Gregory May) – World Premiere
Hymn: Forty Days and Forty Nights (Aus Der Tiefe)
Voluntary: Meditation (James MacMillan)
Katherine Dienes-Williams (Organist and Master of the Choristers)
Asher Oliver (Sub-Organist)
Wed 21st February (repeated Sun 25th February)
Live from the Chapel of The Queen’s College, Oxford.
Introit: O Lord in thy wrath (Gibbons)
Responses: Tomkins
Office hymn: Lord Jesus, think on me
Psalm 106
First Lesson: Genesis 11 vv.1-9
Canticles: Humfrey in E
Second Lesson: Matthew 24 vv.15-28
Anthem: Tribulationes cordes mei (Bernabei)
Motet: Libera Nos (Tallis)
Hymn: Father, hear the prayer we offer
Voluntary: Toccata prima (Muffat)
Owen Rees (Director of Music)
Luke Mitchell (Organ Scholar)
Wed 28th February (repeated Sun 3rd March)
Live from Winchester Cathedral.
Introit: Call to Remembrance (Farrant)
Responses: Smith
Office hymn:
Psalms 136, 137, 138 (Lloyd, Lloyd, Ley)
First Lesson: Job 1 vv.1-22
Canticles: Collegium Regale (Howells)
Second Lesson: Luke 21 v.34 – 22 v.6
Anthem: Lord, thou has been our refuge (Bairstow)
Hymn:
Voluntary: Symphonie 3 Ist movement (Louis Vierne)
Andrew Lumsden (Director of Music)
Joshua Stephens (Organist)
Wed 6th March (No Repeat)
Live from the Chapel of King’s College, London.
Introit: Te lucis ante terminum (Kristina Arakelyan)
Responses: Rose
Office hymn: O kind Creator, bow thine ear (Audi benigne)
Psalms 32, 33, 34
First Lesson: Genesis 9 vv.8-17
Canticles: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Second Lesson: 1 Peter 3 vv.18-22
Anthem: They that go down to the sea in ships (Sumsion)
Hymn: Eternal Father, strong to save (Melita)
Voluntary: Prélude from Trois Improvisations (Nadia Boulanger)
Dr Joseph Fort (Director of Music)
Jeremy Ng (Organ Scholar)
Wed 13th March (repeated Sun 17th March)
Live from Christ Church Cathedral, Dublin.
Introit: I arise today (Jack Oades)
Responses: Matthew Martin
Office hymn: O Christ, who art the Light and Day (Christe qui lux)
Psalms 69, 70
First Lesson: Jeremiah 13.20-27
Canticles: Jackson in G minor
Second Lesson: 1 Peter 1.17-2.3
Anthem: If the Lord had not helped me (Bairstow)
Hymn: For all your saints in glory (Ewing)
Voluntary: Aus tiefer Not schrei ich zu dir, BWV 686 (J.S. Bach)
Tom Little (Director of Music)
James Short (Organist)
Wed 20th March (repeated Sun 24th March)
From the Chapel of Winchester College.
Introit: God so loved the world (Bob Chilcott)
Responses: Byrd
Office hymn: Lord Jesus, think on me
Psalm 104
First Lesson: Job 36 vv.1-12
Canticles: The Second Service (Byrd)
Second Lesson: John 14 vv.1-14
Anthem: Like as the hart (Howells)
Hymn: There’s a wideness in God’s mercy (Corvedale)
Antiphon: A Litany (Walton)
Voluntary: Fancie in d (Byrd)
Howard Ionascu (Director of Chapel Music)
Benjamin Cunningham (Assistant Director of Chapel Music)
Recorded 27 February.
Wed 27th March (no repeat)
The Office of Tenebrae for Holy Week live from Westminster Cathedral, London.
Psalm 69 (70) & Antiphon: Avertantur retrorsum Plainsong (mode viii c)
Lamentation Incipit Lamentatio Ieremiæ Prophetæ Plainsong
Responsory In monte Oliveti George Malcolm
Lamentation Vau. Et egressus est a filia Sion Plainsong
Responsory Tristis est anima mea George Malcolm
Lamentation Jod. Manum suam misit hostis Plainsong
Responsory Ecce vidimus eum George Malcolm
Psalm 71 (72) & Antiphon: Liberavit Dominus Plainsong (mode vii c)
Reading St Augustine’s dissertation on the psalms (i)
Responsory Amicus meus Tomás Luis de Victoria
Reading St Augustine’s dissertation on the psalms (ii)
Responsory Iudas mercator pessimus Tomás Luis de Victoria
Reading St Augustine’s dissertation on the psalms (iii)
Responsory Unus ex discipulis Tomás Luis de Victoria
Psalm 75 (76) & Antiphon: Terra tremuit Plainsong (mode viii c)
Reading 1 Corinthians 11, vv.17-22
Responsory Eram quasi agnus Tomás Luis de Victoria
Reading 1 Corinthians 11, vv.23-26
Responsory Una hora Tomás Luis de Victoria
Reading 1 Corinthians 11, vv.27-34
Responsory Seniores populi Tomás Luis de Victoria
Collect Look down, O Lord, we beseech Thee…
Motet Christus factus est (first half) Giovanni Francesco Anerio
Strepitus
Simon Johnson (Director of Music)
Peter Stevens (Assistant Director of Music)
Sun 31st March (no repeat)
Live from Canterbury Cathedral on Easter Day.
Introit: Jesus Christ is risen today (C.V. Stanford)
Responses: Smith
Office hymn: All praise to Christ, our Lord and king divine (Engelberg)
Psalm: 66 vv.1-11 (C.V. Stanford)
First Lesson: Ezekiel 37:1-14
Canticles: Stanford in A
Second Lesson: Luke 24:13-35
Anthem: Ye choirs of New Jerusalem (C.V. Stanford)
Hymn: Thine be the glory (Maccabaeus)
Voluntary: Postlude in D minor, op. 105, no. 6 (C.V. Stanford)
David Newsholme (Director of Music)
Jamie Rogers (Organist)
Wed 3rd April (repeated Sun 7th April)
Choral Vespers for Easter Wednesday, from the Church of Our Lady of Victories, Kensington, London.
Prelude: Improvisation on ‘Victimae paschali laudes’ (Martin Baker)
Invitatory: Deus in adjutorium (Gastoldi)
Hymn: Ad cenam Agni providi (plainsong, with improvised organ versets)
Psalms 109, 113 (plainsong)
Reading: Hebrews 7 vv.24-27
Short Responsory: Haec dies (plainsong)
Magnificat Tertii toni a5 (Bevan)
Lord’s Prayer (Rimsky-Korsakov)
Motet: Surrexit pastor bonus (Victoria)
Antiphon: Regina caeli laetare (plainsong)
Voluntary: Sortie improvisation on ‘Regina caeli laetare’ (Martin Baker)
Timothy Macklin (Director of Music)
Martin Baker (Grand Organi)
Benjamin Bloor (Choir Organ)
Monsignor James Curry (Celebrant)
Recorded 1 December 2023.
Wed 10th April (repeated Sun 14th April)
From All Saints, Kingston, London, with the choir of Tiffin School.
Introit: Now the Green Blade (Simon Lindley)
Responses: Joanna Forbes L’Estrange
Office hymn: Love’s redeeming work is done
Psalms 53, 54
First Lesson: Hosea 5:15-6:6
Canticles: Stanford in B flat
Second Lesson: 1 Corinthians 15:1-11
Anthem: Te Deum (Howells)
Blessing: May the Grace of Christ our Saviour (David Nield)
Voluntary: Fantasia in D Minor (Stanford)
James Day (Director of Music)
Richard Gowers (Organist)
Recorded 7th March 2024
Wed 17th April (repeated Sun 21st April)
Live from the Chapel of Selwyn College, Cambridge.
Introit: Rise up, my love (Willan)
Responses: Radcliffe
Office hymn:
Psalm 89
First Lesson: Genesis 3.8-21
Canticles: Sarah MacDonald in A flat
Second Lesson: 1 Corinthians 15.12-28
Anthem: Done is a battel on the dragon blak (Bryan Kelly)
Hymn: 'Alleluya! Alleluya Hearts to heaven and voices raise' (LUX EOI)
Voluntary: Easter Music (And he rose again on the third day) (Bryan Kelly)
Sarah MacDonald (Director of Music)
Adam Field (Organist)
Wed 24th April (repeated Sun 28th April)
Live from the Chapel of Magdalen College, Oxford.
Introit: ‘O Hearken’ (Roxanna Panufnik)
Responses: Matthew Martin
Psalms: 119: 1-32 (Tom Dixon, Richard Marlow, George Garrett, Charles Hylton Stewart)
Office hymn: The saint who first found grace to pen (TALLIS’S CANON Thomas Tallis) NEH
First Lesson: Genesis 2: 4b-9
Canticles: Collegium Magdalenae Oxoniense (Howells)
Second Lesson: 1 Corinthians 15: 35-49
Anthem: Eternal Father (Stanford)
Hymn: The Lord my pasture shall prepare (SURREY)
Final Responses: Matthew Martin
Voluntary: Rhapsody No. 2 (Howells)
Mark Williams (Informator Choristarum)
Alexander Pott (Assistant Organist)
Edward Byrne and Henry Morris (Organ Scholars)